Advanced Dental Care of Mount Dora
3555 North Highway 19A, Mount Dora, FL 32757

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
I'm in the midst of a two visit procedure ,and so far my experience has been as good as every other experience at ADC. Dr. Martin and her assistant […]
Raymond B.
I am thankful for being worked in with a toothache and receiving a root canal, all same day.
Steven V.
I am always pleased with the treatment that I receive, I have absolutely no complaints.
Marjorie O.
I broke a front tooth the afternoon of the day before I was leaving for vacation. My dentist was great. She worked me in around 3 PM for a temp. […]
Alma B.
Very welcoming reception and professional service for my Dad. Dr. Hughston & staff are wonderful! Worth the drive from Clermont to Mt. Dora.
Anonymous
Always attentive, gentle, eager to keep you comfortable and pain-free. I have never had a long waiting time.
Rhonda H.
For first visit good overall experience
Brian D.
I must say that I was completely blown away with the staff here at Advance Dental. Heather snd Dr. Saavedra made me feel comfortable and relaxed. […]
Kalani S.
Had a dental emergency and was in panic mode. The staff is excellent and made me feel at ease. Thank you all !
Michael M.
The best dental experience I have had in my 58 years. The Dr she is the best. Very friendly and professional.
Patrick D.
Friendly and fast.
Joyce T.
Great Cleaning and Fluoride treatment as usual
Alma B.
Very nice facility, nice employees! Was super nervous about my appointment but they made it comfortable and talked me through the whole thing so I […]
Courtney P.
Visit went very well.
Stephanie P.
Great staff. Have an awesome sense of humor. Make me smile every time.
Robert L.
I am very pleased with the treatment I'm receiving. My hygienist (Lisa) is personable, professional and thorough.
Sharon T.
The staff was professional, courteous, and informative.
Jonathan B.
I was impressed with the professional service displayed by Kim.
Robert H.
My first visit as new patient was very good. Talked and walked me through everything, from work to be done to cost. They had a cancel for a cleaning […]
Karen M.
They are wonderful there. I was nervous going in for a deep cleaning but they made ne feel at ease and made me laugh. I would definitely recommend […]
Salina R.
Pam is awesome. She has cleaned my teeth several times, and educates me about whats going with my teeth. Informs me about preventative measures I can […]
Mario O.
New hygienist was great.
Paul K.
again, my husband and I are very pleased with mt dora advanced dental care. kim is an awesome hygeniest.
Vicki W.
My broken-off tooth was extracted in about 1 minute after she started the extraction - almost no discomfort other than pressure. Took one pain pill […]
Joseph L.
I always feel like everyone truly cares about me and all of the other patients.
Ronda S.
Procedure handled efficiently and kindly.
Gloria B.
Jessica and Dr. Martin did a great job with my root canal last week. The experience was better than I expected and I wish I had gone in sooner to get […]
Cynthia D.
Dr. Martin takes the time to make sure everything is perfect!
Leon P.
Everyone was very helpful and friendly. Really made me comfortable and looking forward to coming back for my next cleaning!
Corey R.
the absolute best and thorough teeth cleaning that I have ever had.
Vicki W.
I was treated very courteously and all the treatment was well explained. I had a crown repalement on one side and an extraction on the other. The […]
David G.
I was so happy they could take me right away.. With a broken tooth, and then needing a bridge. thank You
Anonymous
Great experience. No pain!!!
Judy J.
Always greeted with pleasant smiles, and the wait is never very long.
Jared M.
Staff very professional and had my best interest in mind. It's not always easy to go to the dentist, but this office has always made it easier amd […]
Connie W.
As uncomfortable a root canal can be, the staff made me comfortable (I.e. Shot) thoughout the entire experience.
Angela H.
Quick getting appointment for broken tooth. Temporary cap same day. Thanks
Flossie J.
People do not understand what it means to find a great Dentist and a staff that cares. Please allow me the opportunity to let you know how great […]
Robert W.
I called one day,got in the next, and after discussions with the doctor had an extraction the same day. The staff was fabulous; Jessica O. is the […]
Cathy L.
So far I'm very happy with the service and care I've received at Mt Dora Advanced Dental Care. Their prices are fair and the wait time is reasonable.
Harold D.
Every thing was great friendly staff
Linda D.
I came in for a cleaning and had a new hygenist - Pam. She was very friendly and did a wonderful job. She did things that no one else has ever done […]
Michelle C.
Thank you for all the care and compassion in caring for our son, CV! It means the world to us!! From the bottom of our hearts, Thank you! Thank you! […]
Cory V.
Very professional, the hygienist called in sick and the staff was able complete my cleaning with minimal delay.
Stuart R.
I would not keep going to this office for over 30 years if I did not appreciate the people and work done on my teeth.
Alma B.
Pam is awesome. She is very friendly, polite, and always educates me on what I need to do to keep my teeth healthy. Thanks, Pam.
Mario O.
Great care from friendly staff as usual!
Michele P.
From the first phone call to my office visit everyone was super nice and helpful.
Diana G.
Office staff were welcoming and friendly. The dental assistants were competent and made me feel at ease. I absolutely LOVE Dr. Hughston and would […]
Victoria S.
Fast appointment, short wait times, and great care!!!!
Judy J.
Office Hours
Mon. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tue. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wed. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thu. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Fri. – 8:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Sat. – Closed
Sun. – Closed

Ortho days 8-5 on Friday

Phone: (352) 729-3668
Fax: (352) 383-5884
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (352) 729-3668 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (352) 729-3668
Office Hours
  • Monday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday 8:00 AM - 2:00 PM
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (352) 729-3668
Our Location